Presents

News

Competitive Screening

22.09.2017

The Animage announces selected films for the Competitive Screening 2017

The Animage announces today the list of films selected for the 2017 Competitive Screening. Having received nearly 600 entries, the curators selected 89 films from 29 countries. Check below the selected ones:

 

Lugar em Parte Nenhuma, de Bárbara de Oliveira – Portugal

Última Chamada, de Sara Barbas – Portugal

Balkon, de Dávid Dell´Edere – Hungria

Dead Reckoning, de Paul Wenning & Susan Young – Áustria              

I Want Pluto To Be A Planet Again, de Marie Arnavoukell & Vladimir Mavounlka Kouka – França                    

Journal Animé, de Donato Sansone – França

The Hoopoe And The Owls, de Nanges Haghighat – Canadá

Sog, de Jonatan Schwenk – Alemanha

Em Crise, de Amir Admini & Paula Rocha – Brasil

What Is Your Brown Number?, de Vinnie Ann Bose – Índia

Hate for Sale, de Anna Eijsbouts – Países Baixos / Holanda

Limoeiro, de Joana Silva – Inglaterra

Momento Psicodélico Nº 13, de Daniel Bruson – Brasil

Cavalls Morts, de Marc Riba & Anna Solanas – Espanha

Lupus, de Carlos Gomes Salamanca – Colômbia

Tailor, de Calí dos Anjos – Brasil

The Full Story, de Dayse Jacobs & Christopher Wilder – Inglaterra

Catherine, de Britt Raes – Bélgica

Caminho dos Gigantes, Alois Di Leo – Brasil

Vênus – Filó a fadinha Lésbica, de Sávio Leite – Brasil

Oceano, de Renato Duque – Brasil

O Matko!, de Paulina Ziolkowska – Polônia

Diamenteurs, Chloé Mazlo – França

Happy End, Jan Saska – República Tcheca

Running Lights, Gediminas Siaulys – Lituânia

Sob o Véu da Vida Oceânica, Quico Meirelles – Brasil

Pépé Le Morse, de Lucrèce Andreae – França

Projection Sur Canapé, de Violette Delvoye – Bélgica

Plantae, de Guilherme Gehr – Brasil

Torre, de Nádia Mangolini – Brasil

The Absence of Eddy Table, Rune Spaans – Noruega

Race, de Yan Dan Wong – Inglaterra

Flying Putzi, de Ido Behar – Israel

Susurrus, de Na Yon Chon – EUA

Manivald, de Chintis Lungren – Canadá

In a Nutshell, de Fabio Friedli – Suíça

A Bolinha Azul Que Está Constantemente Triste, de Eduardo Wahrhaftig – Brasil

Tête à Tête, de Natasha Tonkin – Inglaterra

Strange Case, de Zbigniew Czapla – Polônia

Hammersmith, de Kate Sweeney – Inglaterra

Emanations: A Visual Poem, de Patrick Jenkins – Canadá

Sans Chlorophyll, de Phill Davis – EUA

Power, de Dana Sink – EUA

NSFWhale, de Nathan Campbell & Alec Cummings – EUA

La Bataille de San Romano, de Georges Schwizgebel – Suíça

Knocksrtike, de Genis Rigol Alzola, Pau Anglada & Marc Torices – Espanha

Framed, de Marco Jemolo – Itália

Alphonse s’égare, de Jean-Luc Greco & Catherine Buffat – França

Dandelion, de Elisa Talentino – Itália

Eva, de Chiara Tessera – Itália

Cinq ans après la guerre, de Samuel Albaric, Martin Wiklun & Ulusse Lefort – França

Katagami, de Michael Lyons – Japão

Nocna Ptica – Nighthawk, de Spela Cadez – Slovênia

Button, de Maxim Kulikov – Rússia

Diep, de Michelle Verhoeks – Países Baixos / Holanda

Who’s The Daddy, Wong Ping – China

Cigarro Azul, Ricardo Vieira Lisboa – Portugal

The Realm of Deepest Knowing, de Seunghee Kim – Coréia do Sul

Phototaxis, Melissa Ferrari – EUA

Die Brücke Über Den Fluss, de Jadwiga Kowalska – Suíça

Love, de Reka Bucsi – EUA

Min Börda, de Niki Lindroth Von Bahr – Suécia

Fazenda Rosa, de Chia Beloto – Brasil

Le Marcheur, Frédéric Hainaut – Bélgica

RotoJam3, Ashley Lo Russo – Canadá

Manolo, Abel Ringot – França

Lagune, Mathieu Labaye & Hannah Letaïf – Bélgica

 

CHILDREN COMPETITIVE SCREENING

Sabaku, de Marlies van der Wel – Países Baixos / Holanda

Perviy Grom, de Anastasia Melikhova – Rússia

La Loba, de Julia de Macedo Nicolescu – Brasil

O Violeiro Fantasma, de Wesley Rodrigues – Brasil

Vulkansziget, de Anna Katalin Lovirty – Hungria

Willie and the Foxtrot, de Esteban Polito & Santiago Uriarte – Uruguai

El Niño y la Noche, de Claudia Ruiz – Argentina

The Cloud and the Whale, de Alyona Tomilova – Rússia

DAM! The Story of Kit the Beaver, de Kjell Boersma – Canadá

Hybrids, de Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion – França

Le Petit Bonhomme de Poche, de Ana Chubinidze – França

La Cage, Loic Bruyere – França

Gagarin, de Erick Grigorovski – Canadá

El Hombre Más Chiquito del Mundo, de Juan pablo Zaramella – Argentina

A Priori, de Maïté Schmitt – Alemanha

Black Rhino, de Paolo Conte – Itália

Layers of Fear, de Hsin-Ying Liu – Inglaterra

Pixied, de Agostina Ravazzola & Gabriela Sorroza – Argentina

Contact, de Katy Wang – Inglaterra

Link, de Robert Löbel – Alemanha

Awesome Beetle’s Colors (Sproge), de Idra Sproge – Letônia

A Deux Doigts, de Lucie Thocaven – Bélgica