Notícias

COMPETITIVE SCREENING
28.08.2014

ANIMAGE announces the results of the Competitive Screening

ANIMAGE announces the results of the Competitive Screening

ANIMAGE received 611 entries from 52 countries to be part of its sixth edition, that happens from September 16-28. From them, 77 productions were selected by the curators Nara Normande, Tião and Renata Claus.

The competitve screening will exhibit animation films made by debutants and by renowned filmmakers, previously known by the audience of the festival. This is the case of Steven Subotnick, winner of the Best Sound at last year’s ANIMAGE with the film “Fight”, who returns to exhibit the short film “Lake”.

Important animation schools are also present at this year’s ANIMAGE. “Insolation”, from the French school La Poudrière, and “Bigger Picture”, from the English school NFTS (National Film and Television School) are the highlights of this edition. Other important filmmakers like Carlo Vogele, director of the fun “Uma Furtiva Lagrima”, and the Estonian master Pritt Pärn are also in the program.

The festival once again brings a panorama of the current authorial animation production to the public. “We always try to balance between provocative, delicate, dense and light films. There are narrative and non-narrative films, with different techniques and produced at different corners of the world”, points out the artistic director and curator Nara Normande.

COMPETITIVE SCREENING

- 365, The Brothers Mcleod (UK, 2014, 7′ )
- 1000 Plateaus, Steven Woloshen (Canada, 2014, 3’11”)
- Anomalies, Atsushi Wada (Japan, 2013, 3’)
- Candide kalandjai, Nándor Bera (Hungary, 2014, 8’56’’).
- Castillo y el Armado, Pedro Harres (Brazil, 2014, 13’)
- Cruise Patrol, Bobby de Groot & Arjan van Meerten (Netherlands, 2013, 7’25’’)
- Do serca Twego, Ewa Borysewicz (Poland, 2013, 10’)
- Eager, Alisson Schulnik (EUA, 2014, 8’30’’)
- Edifício Tatuapé Mahal, Carolina Markowicz e Fernanda Salloum (Brazil, 2014, 9’35’’)
- El Canto, Ines Sedan (France, 2013, 8’30’’)
- Fluxos, Diego Akel ( Brazil, 2014, 2’42’’)
- Fruit Fruit, Peter Millard (UK, 2013, 2’12’’)
- Glad, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia, 2014, 6’09″)
- Guida, Rosana Urbes (Brazil, 2014, 11’18’’)
- Half Wet, Sophie Koko Gate (UK, 2014, 7’12’’)
- Hasta Santiago, Mauro Carraro (Switzerland, 2013, 12’45’’)
- Histoire de Bus, Talil (Canada, 2014, 10’51”)
- I Love Hooligans, Jan-Dirk Bouw (Netherlands, 2013, 13’)
- Insolation, Morgane Le Péchon (France, 2014, 4’48’’)
- Inverno e Ramarro, Julia Gromskaya ( Italy, 2013, 3’30″)
- Jutra, Marie-Josée Saint Pierre (Canada, 2013, 13’30”)
- Kamakura, Yoriko Mizushiri (Japan, 2014, 6′)
- La Testa Tra Le Nuvole, Roberto Catani (Italy, 2013, 8’)
- Lake, Steven Subotnick (EUA, 2013, 4’)
- Laznia, Tomek Ducki (Poland, 2013, 4’)
- Loop, Michał Socha (Poland, 2014, 3’)
- Man on the chair, Dahee Jeong (France, 2014, 6’55’’)
- Marilyn Miller, Mikey Please (UK, 2013, 6’6’’)
- Me and My mounton, Torill Kove (Canada, 2014, 14’)
- Mend and Make Do, Bexie Bush (UK, 2014, 7’38’’)
- Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa, Konstantin Bronzit (Russia, 2014, 15’)
- Monkey Love Experiments, Ainslie Henderson e Will Anderson (UK, 2014 , 8’40’’)
- Neeuklidine Geometrija, Skirmanta Jakaité (Poland, 2014, 11’14”)
- Niebieski Pokoj, Tomasz Siwinski (France, 2014, 14’26’’)
- O Gaivota, Raoni Assis (Brazil, 2014, 7’)
- Padre, Santiago ‘Bou’ Grasso (Argentina, 2013, 12’)
- Pilots On the Way Home, Priit e Olga Parn (Canada/Estonia, 2014, 7’25”)
- Pineapple Calamari, Kasia Nelewajka (UK, 2014, 9’13”)
- Rainy Days, Vladimir Leschiov (Canada, 2014, 8’13”)
- Simulacra, Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia, 2014, 8’40″)
- Soif, Michele Cournoyer (Canada, 2013, 8’49”)
- Something Important, Nai-Wei Liu (Taiwan, 2014, 7’19’’)
- Somewhere, Nicolas Ménard (UK, 2013, 6’50”)
- Symphonie n. 42, Reka Bucsi (Germany, 2014, 10’)
- Teisel pool metsa,Anu-Laura Tuttelberg (Estonia, 2014, 10’09”)
- Tempête sur anorak, Paul Cabon (France, 2014, 13’)
- The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacob (UK, 2014, 7’40’’)
- The Education, Klaartje Schrijvers (Belgium, 2014, 14’56”)
- This is not a time to lie, lei Lei (China, 2014, 3’)
- Timber, Nils Hedinger (Switzerland, 2014, 5’53’’)
- Viagem na Chuva, Wesley Rodrigues (Brazil, 2014, 12’55’’)
- Vigia, Marcel Barelli (Switzerland, 2013, 8’)
- Wind, Robert Löbel (Germany, 2013, 3’)
- Wonder, Mirai Mizue (France, 2014, 8’)
- Wurst, Carlo Vogelo (Luxembourg, 2014, 5’53”)

COMPETITIVE SCREENING FOR CHILDREN

- Âne Dormant, Caroline Lefevre (France, 2014, 3’)
- Astronaut-K, Daniel Harisberger (Switzerland, 2014, 5’40’’)
- Balloon Birds, Marjolaine Perreten (Switzerland, 2013, 1’)
- Beren op de Weg, Nadia Meezen (Netherlands, 2014, 4’,07’)
- Black Bear Moon, Ta-Wei Chao (Taiwan, 2014, 7’08”)
- CatterPillar and Hen, Michaela Donini and Katya Rinaldi (Italy, 2013, 10’)
- Chuzhoy sredi aisbergov, Andrey Sokolov (Russia, 2014, 13’)
- Fuga Animada, Augusto Bicalho Roque (Brazil, 2013, 3’40’’)
- Hedgegogs and the City, Latvia (France, 2013, 10’)
- Jean-Pierre-Henry, 10 crianças (Belgium, 2013, 3’30’’)
- Juan Y La Nube, Giovanni Maccelli (Spain, 2014, 14’)
- Kakis maisa, Nils Skapans (Latvia, 2014, 6’50”)
- Karima-álom, Csaba Gellár (Hungary, 2013, 1’28”)
- La Petite Casserole D’Anatole, Eric Montchaud (France, 2014, 5’47”)
- Larisa Umeyet Letat, Elizaveta Manokhina, Polina Manokhina (Russia, 2013, 6’43”)
- Les monstrueux, 39 crianças (Belgium, 2013, 7’49″)
- Maly Cousteau, Jakub Kouril (Czech Republic, 2013, 8’)
- My Stuffed Granny, Effie Pappa (UK, 2014, 9’40”)
- Novy Druh, Katerina Karhankova (Czech Republic, 2013, 6’18”)
- Page D’Écriture, Marion Lacourt (France, 2014, 3’)
- Piglet. Babysitter, Natalya Berezovaya (Russia, 2014, 6’14″)
- Us, Ulrich Totier (France, 2013, 9’)
- Vazhneye ne byvayet, Anna Malginova (Russia, 2013, 6’44”)